Home

News

Index

Search

Contacts

About

Affiliates

Alumni

Sponsors

Contribute

Archive

2001

Young Inventors' Program

2001 NEW HAMPSHIRE YOUNG INVENTORS' CELEBRATION

AWARD WINNERS

The New Hampshire Young Inventors' Program held its 15th annual competition for young inventors on May 12, 2001 at Merrimack Valley High School in Penacook, NH. The gymnasium and classrooms throughout the school were buzzing with gadgets, do-hickeys, and thing-a-ma-bobs, as 175 students in Grades K - 8 showed what it takes to solve everyday problems through creative thinking. There are no losers in this competition - they are all winners!

Grade Student School Invention
Best in Grade Award
K Skylar Nesheim Loudon Elementary School Back-pack Reminder
1 Matthew Roy Eastman School Dust-O-Matic
2 Holly Stewart Bow Elementary School Letter Getter
3 Katherine Grisanzio Riddle Brook School The Grand Master
4 Margaret Jones Loudon Elementary School Refill Reminder
5 Amy Chaput Weston Elementary School Kiddie Potty
5 Kristina Ragone Weston Elementary School Kiddie Potty
8 Jennie Bonica Kenneth A. Brett School Girth Grabber
8 Julie Streeter Kenneth A. Brett School Girth Grabber
Best Individual Effort - Rube Goldberg Award
3 Seth Brunelle Riddle Brook School Brown Baggin' It
5 C.J. Beck Riddle Brook School Multiple Choice Machine
Best Team Effort - Rube Goldberg Award
4 Ben Blatt Memorial School Jack & Jill Water Fetcher
4 Peter Brigham Memorial School Jack & Jill Water Fetcher
6 Chris George Hampstead Academy The Alarm Pop
6 Eric Ho Hampstead Academy The Alarm Pop
Environmental Award
1 Daniel Higman Loudon Elementary School Environ Vac
2 Griffin Nozell Thorntons Ferry School Automatic Fridge Reminder
4 Teddy Wyly Bow Elementary School Quiet Vac
5 Kristine Zeeb Infant Jesus School The Recyclizer
6 Michelle Galvin Hampstead Academy Nail Bagger
6 Kelly O'Donnell Hampstead Academy Nail Bagger
Electric Award
1 Adam Sullivan Pollard School Worker Man's Heater Helme
5 Daniel Allen Anderson, Jr. Kimball School The Coin Flipper
6 Marcus De Vasto Bow Memorial School Chair Tip Alarm
Fun & Leisure Time Award
K Brittney Gaudet Eastman School Spaghetti Shaker
1 Johanna King Thorntons Ferry School The Skiing Heater
2 Sam Niebling Boscawen Elementary School Grip Sneakers
3 Rene Geiselman Memorial School A Man's Best Winter Friend
4 David Fifty Weston Elementary School Video Game Organizer
5 Alexandra McKinney Matthew Thornton Elementary Be a Spelling Bee Game
6 Megan Faulkner Infant Jesus School Bed-Sick-Ball
Inventors' Choice Awards
K Anne Marie Farmer Clark/Wilkins Elementary Super Grip
1 Jacob Bolles Matthew Thornton Elementary Ice Scooter
2 Holly Stewart Bow Elementary School Letter Getter
3 Joanna Frangiudakis Belmont Elementary School The School Bus Beeper
4 Kelsey Connors Riddle Brook School The Fun and Easy Cereal Dispenser
5 Cole Johnson Mont Vernon Village School Skateboard Speedometer
8 Katherine Schiavoni Hampstead Academy K-9 Ears For Years
Inventors' Digest Award
Best Pet Related Invention:
1 Barrett Kelly Clark/Wilkins Elementary School K - 9 Night Watch Man
Best Invention to Help Other People:
4 Curtis Lamp Memorial School Pediatric-neb-vu-lizer
Judge's Choice Award
K Anne Marie Farmer Clark/Wilkins Elementary Super Grip
1 Jacob Bolles Matthew Thornton Elementary Ice Scooter
2 Kristen Gallant Pollard School His and Her Sheets
3 Sam Petersen Clark/Wilkins Elementary School Portable Airbag
4 Lauren Thomas Clark/Wilkins Elementary School Easy - Find Inhaler
5 Meredith Frost Bow Memorial School Doggie Wiper Offer
6 Marcus DeVasto Bow Memorial School Chair Tip Alarm
Lemelson Award
5 Alexandra McKinney Matthew Thornton Elementary Be a Spelling Bee Game
Medical Award
3 Max Anderson Thorntons Ferry School Garden Tiller for the Handicapped
4 Melody Goddard Infant Jesus School No Bend Safety Foot Washer
4 Matthew Zulauf Belmont Elementary School Elevator Cabinet
Millennium Award
4 Curtis Lamp Memorial School Pediatric-neb-vu-lizer
Most Complex - Rube Goldberg Award
3 Ben Castelot Peter Woodbury School CD-In
3 Josh Dobbins Peter Woodbury School CD-In
3 Travis Martin Peter Woodbury School CD-In
8 Anthony Matrumalo Hampstead Academy Super Smoovous Smoothy
8 Ricky Murray Hampstead Academy Super Smoovous Smoothy
Most Marketable Invention Award
1 Megan Hanscom Andover Elementary/Middle School Unicycle Holder
2 Dalton Colen Clark/Wilkins Elementary School Cool Tool
3 Brian Jones Alton Elementary School The Mail Box Drawer
4 Justin Nash New Durham School Snow Shover
5 Amy Flynn Thorntons Ferry School The Hot Tub Book Holder
6 Danielle Klebes Mont Vernon Village School The Hot Vest
Most Original & Unique - Rube Goldberg Award
K Marcus Blodgett Kimball School Marcus' Card Holders
1 Adam Sullivan Pollard School The Worker Man's Helmet
2 Rachelle Beaudoin Loudon Elementary School Secret Animal
3 Richard Marquis Infant Jesus School The Can Handle
4 Christopher Maymon Riddle Brook School The Bed Maker
4 Chris Woodsum Riddle Brook School The Bed Maker
4 Melody Goddard Infant Jesus School No Bend Safety Foot Washer
5 Samantha Hantman Hampstead Academy Two Person Deluxe Size Halloween Bag
5 Cynthia Simonoff Hampstead Academy Two Person Deluxe Size Halloween Bag
6 Ben Booska Kenneth A. Brett School Feed-O-Catic
6 Ben Brown Kenneth A. Brett School Feed-O-Catic
7 Nicki Holderness Paul School Doggie Door Opener
Practical & Useful Award
1 Kayleigh Sullivan Sandown Central School The Toy Grabber
2 Taylor Trahan Sandown Central School The Bus Monitor
3 Joanna Frangiudakis Belmont Elementary School The School Bus Beeper
4 Jacob Ham Beaver Meadow Elementary School Up Go Lego
5 Ryan Cerasuolo Sandown Central School Velcro Crayon Holder
8 Matt Jasie Bow Memorial School SCADIF (self-contained &
dressing injected fork)
Special Needs Invention Award
1 Michael Zellem Rollinsford Grade School The Hanger Helper
2 Allison Kuhn James Mastricola Elementary School Jump Rope Machine
3 Alexi Blackford Canterbury Elementary School Wheelchair Riser
4 Sam Hogan Peter Woodbury School A Third Arm
8 Lola Grillo Hampstead Academy K-9 Ears For Years
8 Katherine Schiavoni Hampstead Academy K-9 Ears For Years
Steven Caney Award
3 Kelsey Hutchinson Pollard School Napkin Keeper

Copyright 2002 Academy of Applied Science